1100% Pure and natural essential oil
Botanical name: Santalum paniculatum
Plant Part: Wood
Extraction method: Steam distilled
Characteristics of the Plant and Product
Hawaiian sandalwood essential oil has a soothing, charming woody aroma, which is especially suitable for the maintenance of the respiratory tract. It is very popular for skin regeneration and beauty products. It is often found in skin care products for freckle, anti-psoriasis, eczema and wrinkles. It is also indispensable in expensive men's aftershave. Diluted with base oil or blended in ointment, it is also often used to nurse varicose veins, prostatitis and cystitis. Sandalwood essential oil soothes and calms the mind. It evokes feelings of light breeze, high mountains and running water, and is especially suitable for meditation and aromatic diffusion.
It should be noted that because sandalwood essential oil has a calming effect, using it when you are depressed may make your mood even lower.
For local use, concentration ≤5%
For full body use, concentration ≤ 2%
For facial use, concentration ≤1%
For aromatic diffuse, 10-15 drops/use
How to blend the oil concentration
5ml carrier oil + 1 drop of single essential oil = 1% concentration
5ml carrier oil + 2 drops of single essential oil = 2% concentration
and so on...
For external use only. Keep out of reach of children. If you are pregnant, breastfeeding, taking medication, or suffering from epilepsy, or other diseases, please consult a health care practitioner prior before use. Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes.
If the eyes and mucous membranes accidentally come into contact with essential oils and feel irritation, never rinse with water. You need to rub or pour vegetable oils such as jojoba oil, sweet almond oil, Grape seed oil, olive oil, and other mild vegetable oils on the irritated parts because essential oils are insoluble in water.
Avoid light and heat, and store at room temperature. Keep away from flame.